Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how AfriSupply protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.  If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at info@afrisupply.co.za

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:
– Name and job title;
– Contact information including email address;
– Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences, and interests;
– Website usage data;
– Other information relevant to client enquires;
– Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys.

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:
– for our own internal records;
– to improve the products and services we provide;
– to contact you in response to a specific enquiry;
– to send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you;
– to contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:
– analyze our web traffic using an analytics package.  Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions;
– identify whether you are signed in to our website.  A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site;
– test content on our website.  For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50%, a different piece of content;
– store information about your preferences.  The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting;
– to recognize when you return to our website.  We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling information about you

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.  To prevent unauthorized disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Please note that we have no control of websites outside the afrisupply.co.za domain.

If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.  Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

POPI COMPLIANCE

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information is of utmost priority to the AfriSupply team.

As of the 1 July 2021, the POPI (Protection of Personal Information) Act will come into effect and in line with the stipulated Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act), AfriSupply. endeavours to adhere to the following:

  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
  • Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist with your required solutions, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;
  • AfriSupply may send out marketing material for the purpose of updating and creating exposure to you the client of our product line and solutions for your benefit. If you do not wish to receive these, please inform the AfriSupply team immediately and you will be taken off the mailing list or alternatively opt to unsubscribe on the provided link (at the bottom of each promotional page).
  • Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide solutions to you;
  • Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law;
  • If we are requested to provide personal information that has not been outlined in the above, we will request your consent in writing before disclosing any information.
  • Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected;
  • Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information with in our possession (with in reason) ;
  • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.
  • To share with and provide relevant products or services to you, to carry out the applicable reasonable action you requested, and to maintain our relationship and to respond to your queries;
  • AfriSupply/PVC cc will take the greatest care in keeping your information confidential but kindly note that we cannot be held responsible or liable for any breach due to hacking, computer theft, or document theft. Should there be a confidentiality breach as a result of the above, the company will inform you immediately.

If we do not receive a response, we will take this as consent to keep your information on file and if you have any objections, please notify us by return email to info@afrisupply.co.za

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
Tel: 012 406 4818
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

The AfriSupply team looks forward to assisting you further and should you require any further details please feel free to contact us as shared below:
Website: https://www.afrisupply.co.za
Tel: 011 914 5219
Email: info@afrisupply.co.za

  • PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

    Respecting and protecting your Personal Information is of utmost priority to the AfriSupply team.

    As of the 1 July 2021, the POPI (Protection of Personal Information) Act will come into effect and in line with the stipulated Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act), AfriSupply. endeavours to adhere to the following:

    • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
    • Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist with your required solutions, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;
    • AfriSupply may send out marketing material for the purpose of updating and creating exposure to you the client of our product line and solutions for your benefit. If you do not wish to receive these, please inform the AfriSupply team immediately and you will be taken off the mailing list or alternatively opt to unsubscribe on the provided link (at the bottom of each promotional page).
    • Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide solutions to you;
    • Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law;
    • If we are requested to provide personal information that has not been outlined in the above, we will request your consent in writing before disclosing any information.
    • Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected;
    • Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information with in our possession (with in reason) ;
    • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.
    • To share with and provide relevant products or services to you, to carry out the applicable reasonable action you requested, and to maintain our relationship and to respond to your queries;
    • AfriSupply/PVC cc will take the greatest care in keeping your information confidential but kindly note that we cannot be held responsible or liable for any breach due to hacking, computer theft, or document theft. Should there be a confidentiality breach as a result of the above, the company will inform you immediately.

    If we do not receive a response, we will take this as consent to keep your information on file and if you have any objections, please notify us by return email to info@afrisupply.co.za

    Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

    Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
    Tel: 012 406 4818
    Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

    The AfriSupply team looks forward to assisting you further and should you require any further details please feel free to contact us as shared below:
    Website: https://www.afrisupply.co.za
    Tel: 011 914 5219
    Email: info@afrisupply.co.za

  •  

    [contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]